Privacy Policy

In accordance with EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (also called GDPR) and Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, the confidentiality policy of the conference website “Mental health on university campuses”, edition of October 2020, describes below what data we collect, the purpose of the treatment, how you can control your own data and how to contact us. This privacy policy applies when you use the website of the conference “Mental health on university campuses”, edition of October 2020.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA VIA THE WEBSITE OF THE “MENTAL HEALTH ON UNIVERSITY CAMPUS” SYMPOSIUM (2020 EDITION IN TOULOUSE) AND ASSOCIATED PURPOSES.

The conference website “Mental health on university campuses”, October 2020 edition is required to collect personal data concerning you, and in several places on the site, each time with a very precise purpose:

  • General contact form
    The latter collects your surname, first name and e-mail address.
    This information is necessary to be able to contact you in return to respond to your requests and questions as soon as possible.
  • Conference registration form
    It collects your name, first name, organization, email address, telephone number and address in order to process your registration request, to be able to draw up an order form and an invoice corresponding to the services selected (type of conference registration and choice of selected meals), and correctly record your payment.
  • Conference submission form:
    It collects your name, first name, position, organization, email address, telephone number and postal address.
    This information allows us to correctly identify the authors of each of the contributions and to interact with you throughout all the stages of selection of communications, as well as for the organization of your intervention during the conference and for the preparation and edition of conference proceedings.
  • Use of the Flamingo extension for WordPress:
    Flamingo is an extension to the Contact Form 7 module which is used for setting up forms on the website of the conference “Mental health on university campuses”, October 2020 edition.
    This extension makes it possible to store the messages received on the hosting server of the conference website “Mental health on university campuses”, October 2020 edition, in order to avoid the loss of information transmitted by people interested in the symposium. This information will also not be kept beyond a period of five years (see below, data retention period).

ABOUT COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information stored in files within the browser of your computer. Cookies are accessible and saved by the websites you visit, and by the companies that display their advertisements on websites, so that they can recognize the browser. Websites can only access the cookies they have stored on your computer. By using the “Mental Health on University Campuses” conference website, October 2020 edition, you consent to the use of cookies placed by our site.

The October 2020 edition of the “Mental Health on University Campuses” conference website uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • Audience measurement: to follow the statistical data of frequentation of the Site (i.e. the use made of the Site by users and to improve the services of the Site) and to help us measure and study the effectiveness of our interactive content by line, its characteristics, advertisements and other communications.
    We use Google Analytics to measure and analyze the audience of the website of the conference “Mental health on university campuses”, edition of October 2020

As soon as you arrive on the site of the colloquium “Mental health on university campuses”, edition of October 2020, we suggest that you accept or refuse the cookies present on the website.

DATA PROCESSING OFFICER

The data controller is the Data Protection Officer of the Toulouse Capitole University.

For any information or exercise of your Data Protection rights on the processing of personal data managed by the Toulouse Capitole University, you can, with a copy of your identity document, contact the Data Protection Officer of the ‘University:

by mail to the following address:
Toulouse Capitole University
Services Branch
For the attention of the Data Protection Officer
2 Rue du Doyen-Gabriel-Marty
31042 Toulouse Cedex 9
France

by email to the following address: dpo@ut-capitole.fr

DATA RECIPIENTS

Only the Toulouse Capitole University and its subcontractor in charge of maintaining the website (Cogito Ergo Dev) are recipients of your personal information: it will never be transmitted to third parties. We do not in any way market the personal data of visitors and users of the website of the colloquium “Mental health on university campuses”, edition of October 2020.

DATA CONSERVATION DURATION

Your personal information is kept by the Toulouse Capitole University for a maximum period of 5 years.

COMPUTER RIGHTS AND FREEDOM

You have the following rights concerning your personal information which you can exercise simply by writing to us at the following postal address: Université Toulouse Capitole, Direction générale des services, For the attention of the Data Protection Officer, 2 Rue du Doyen -Gabriel-Marty, 31042 Toulouse Cedex 9, France or by sending an email to the following address: dpo@ut-capitole.fr.

  • Right of access and communication of data

You can access your personal information at any time. However, your request will only be processed upon receipt of proof of your identity (mailing of a signed photocopy of your valid ID). In order to exercise this right, you may in particular use the mail model offered for this purpose by the CNIL.

  • Right of access to rectify data

You can at any time ask us to rectify, update, block or delete data concerning you, which could be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. This applies in particular to the general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. To exercise this right, for your own account or for that of a deceased relative, you can send us a written request to the postal address mentioned above, based, if necessary, on the model mail sent for this approach by the CNIL.

  • Right to object

 You can object to us using your personal data, and request the deletion of our files, in one of the following two cases:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate grounds
When the exercise of this right aims to prevent the data collected by the Toulouse Capitole University from being used for commercial prospecting purposes
To exercise this right, you can send us your written request to the postal address indicated above. You can also use the mail model, which is also provided by the CNIL, if necessary.

REPLY TIMEFRAME

In accordance with article 94 of the decree of October 20, 2005 taken for the application of the law of January 6, 1978 modified Toulouse Capitole University undertakes to respond to your request within a maximum of two months, following the date of receipt of your mail.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The October 2020 conference “Mental Health on University Campuses” website contains links to third party sites or documents published by such third parties. We have no control over these sites and we are not responsible for their content. The Toulouse Capitole University cannot be held responsible for any damage or loss that may result from the use of these links.

RECOURSE TO THE COMPETENT AUTHORITY

If you consider that the Toulouse Capitole University does not respect its obligations with regard to your personal information, you can contact the CNIL, the competent authority, by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes /Internet.

This privacy policy (last revised: January 2020) applies from January 4, 2020 onwards.